Accident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X KW404, Wednesday 14 March 1945
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 14 March 1945
Time:12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:27 Sqn RAF
Registration: KW404
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Akyab, Burma -   Myanmar
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Chiringa, Brit.India
Destination airport:RAF Akyab, Burma
Narrative:
Beaufighter KW404/T: Took off at 07:30 hrs for a attack road to PEGU BILIN KYAUKHNYAT to KEMAPYU. 14/03/1945
Nothing seen. 12 miles E of Toungoo 1 truck attacked. During flight developed an oil leak in port engine and pilot made crash landed at Akyab. During the landing the pilot undershot landing and hit Dakotas KK126 and KJ965 on the strip.
Five min later the two machines went up in smoke. Both crew sustained slight injuries although five other people were rather more seriously injured.
Crew:
W/O (1295217) William Donald SEWELL (Pilot) RAFVR - killed
W/O (1283057) D.J WAITE (Nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.Beaufighter production list
2.ORB 27 Sqdn RAF