Incident Mooney M.20J N909RM, Thursday 26 August 1999
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 26 August 1999
Time:16:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M.20J
Owner/operator:John Lundberg (regd. owner)
Registration: N909RM
MSN: 24-0636
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Eddsfield Airfield, Langtoft, Driffield, East Yorkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Eddsfield Airfield, Langtoft, Driffield, East Yorkshire (GB-066)
Narrative:
Mooney M.20J N909RM: Substantially damaged 26 August 1999 in a landing accident when the undercarrriage collapsed on landing at Eddsfield Airfield, Langtoft, Driffield, East Yorkshire. The four persons on board (pilot and three passengers) were uninjured. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Investigation, and the following is an extract from the AAIB Investigation report...

"The aircraft was landing on Runway 27, a dry grass runway. The surface wind was 240 degrees and 10 knots, giving a crosswind component of 5 knots. During the touchdown, there was some drift to the right and the right hand main landing gear collapsed. The aircraft veered to the right and then turned to the left coming to rest off the left side of the runway. The pilot and passengers were all able to exit normally through the aircraft door".

=Damage Sustained to Airframe=
Per the AAIB Report "Starboard undercarriage collapsed, wing tips and underside of the tail damaged". N909RM was presumably repaired and returned to service, as the FAA lists the registration as "current" until June 30 2025.

Eddsfield Airfield is just West of the B1249 and North-North West of the junction with the B1253. Roughly 10 nautical miles West to West-North West of Bridlington and 12 nautical miles South to South-South West of Scarborough.

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422fa1fe5274a13170007d7/dft_avsafety_pdf_501979.pdf
2. FAA: https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N909RM
3. https://uk.flightaware.com/resources/registration/N909RM
4. https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/N909RM.html
5. https://planephd.com/N909RM.html
6. https://aircraft-data.com/N909RM
7. N909RM at Stepleford, Essex: https://www.flickr.com/photos/shaun_connor/27104048163/in/photolist-Hi6kee
8. https://ukga.com/airfield/eddsfield
9. https://www.eddsfield.co.uk/airfield.html
10. https://metar-taf.com/airport/GB-0066