Accident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X NV372, Monday 26 March 1945
ASN logo

Date:Monday 26 March 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:27 Sqn RAF
Registration: NV372
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:position LW7073, Burma -   Myanmar
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Chiringa, Brit.India
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter NV372: Took off at 10:00 hrs for patrol on road form Toungo to LOIKAW. 26/03/1945
During patrol ran into accurate MG fire. Aircraft was hit outboard of the starboard engine while taking avoiding action. A large flash was seen and the aircraft crashed into ground at position LW7073.
Crew:
F/O (151.929) Eoghan Lyon CARMICHAEL (Pilot) RAFVR - killed
F/O (165.457) James Leonard HALCROW (Nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.Beaufighter production list
2.ORB 27 Sqdn RAF