Accident Mitsubishi MU-2B-20 PT-ICD, Saturday 13 March 1993
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 13 March 1993
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MU2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mitsubishi MU-2B-20
Owner/operator:Sete Taxi Aéreo
Registration: PT-ICD
MSN: 215
Year of manufacture:1971
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Romeu Zema (AAX), MG -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Nova Ponte Airport, Minas Gerais (SNNT)
Destination airport:Romeu Zema Airport, Minas Gerias (AAX/SBAX)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Following a visual approach to Runway 33 at Romeu Zema Airport, Araxá, Minas Gerias, Brazil, the aircraft undershot, touching down just short of the displaced threshold of the runway in an area of construction work. On touchdown, the MU-2's left main undercarriage entered an excavation and was torn off allowing the left propeller and wing to strike the ground. The aircraft veered off the runway eventually coming to rest some 200 metres from the side. There were no reported injuries to the seven persons on board (pilot, co-pilot, and five passengers)

The accident happened in daylight (17:00 Local Time) on completion of a non-scheduled domestic passenger flight from Nova Ponte, Minas Gerias, Brasil. The 900 metre displaced threshold on Runway 33 and the associated construction work had been NOTAMed and was apparently known to the pilot, however, it is reported that there were no runway markings indicating the position of the new threshold

Sources:

1. http://www.desastresaereos.net/acidentes_brasil_1993.htm#13_FEV_93
3. http://rzjets.net/aircraft/?page=4&typeid=247