Accident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X NV355, Wednesday 29 November 1944
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 29 November 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:27 Sqn RAF
Registration: NV355
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Missing - Burma -   Myanmar
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Chiringa, Brit. India
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter NV355: Took off for mission for Kyakpadaune airfield via MT Poppa. 29/11/1944
Missing / failed to return Kyaukpyu, Rakhine, Burma.
Crew:
F/Lt (124.831) Frank Furley WHITE (pilot) RAFVR - killed
F/O (129.365) Eric Samuel Collins CROSS (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.Beaufighter production list
2.ORB 27 Sqdn RAF