Accident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X NV329, Sunday 26 November 1944
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 26 November 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:27 Sqn RAF
Registration: NV329
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Missing - Burma -   Myanmar
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Chiringa, Brit. India
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter NV329/V: Took off at 07:00 hrs for attack on railway at Prome. 26/11/1944
Missing. As they were flying alone it is not known what happened to them. Two WT stations picked upa signal VVV 000 on which they got a bearing. This bearing checking up with the missing ac's presumed track and timing and the aircraft letter being V it is thought the signal may have originated from themissing crew. P/O Hope was sent off on a search but found nothing
Crew:
W/O (1553519) Stanley BUCHANAN (pilot) RAFVR - killed
F/Lt (132.014) Frederick Ronald SOKELL (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.Beaufighter production list
2.ORB 27 Sqdn RAF

Media: