Accident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X NE420, Friday 17 November 1944
ASN logo

Date:Friday 17 November 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:27 Sqn RAF
Registration: NE420
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Thitagauk, Magwe, Burma -   Myanmar
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Chiringa, Brit. India
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter NE420: Took off at 13:00 hrs for intruder mission over Burma. 17/11/1944
Crashed into ground while attacking armoured car near Thitagauk. Beaufighter NE420 on second attack breakaway turned on its back crashed and immidiately burst into flames. Crew KW318 F/O J B Thompson returned to report that consider esape impossible.
Crew:
W/O (1348897) Robert John ALEXANDER (pilot) RAFVR - killed
W/O (1366296) Lawrence Scott MILLER (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.Beaufighter production list
2.ORB 27 Sqdn RAF