Accident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X NE644, Thursday 16 November 1944
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 16 November 1944
Time:09:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:27 Sqn RAF
Registration: NE644
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Missing near the Taungup Pass. Burma -   Myanmar
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Dohazari, Brit.India
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter NE644: Took off at 08:00 hrs for attack road transport on the Taungup Pass, between Taungup and Prome. 16/11/1944
Two Beaufighters (KW416 & NE644) during flight over on the Taungup Pass between Taungup and Prome, without warning they were attacked over the target area by two USAAF Lockheed P-38 Lightnings.
The Beaufighter NE644 did not survive the attack. Crashed into ground at 09:20 hrs.
Crew:
F/Sgt (1556367) Ian Alexander McDOWALL (pilot) RAFVR - killed.
Sgt (956082) Stanley James COOPER (nav.) RAFVR - killed.

Sources:

1.Beaufighter production list
2.ORB 27 Sqdn RAF