Emergency parachute use Incident Cirrus SR22 GTS G5 carbon N273DV, Monday 19 September 2022
ASN logo

Date:Monday 19 September 2022
Time:c. 06:36 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SR22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cirrus SR22 GTS G5 carbon
Owner/operator:D&K LLC
Registration: N273DV
MSN: 4024
Year of manufacture:2013
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:near Madison, Lake County, SD -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sioux Falls Regional Airport (Joe Foss Field), SD (FSD/KFSD)
Destination airport:Williston Basin International Airport, ND (XWA/KXWA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
After the engine of a Cirrus SR22 GTS G5 carbon quit, the pilot declared an emergency and the pilot activated the CAPS (pull #138) and came down in an open field near Madison, Lake County, South Dakota.
The three POB were not injured.

Sources:

https://www.dakotanewsnow.com/2022/09/19/pilot-conducts-successful-emergency-landing-lake-county/?fbclid=IwAR0IqbOAmArILlceESW-r0WiXPXts9g61XKjUn8_DJOY3G5OMGj7YpateUA#l894d4to8jp5c4yyvwu

https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=273DV
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a2b200&lat=43.820&lon=-97.151&zoom=10.0&showTrace=2022-09-19&leg=1
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N273DV/history/20220919/1100Z/KFSD/KXWA

https://www.keloland.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/103/2022/09/Plane-parachute-landing.jpg (accident photo)

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/95884_1440390381.jpg (photo)

Location