Accident Sukhoi Su-25M1 40 Blue, Thursday 3 March 2022
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 3 March 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SU25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sukhoi Su-25M1
Owner/operator:Ukrainian Air Force
Registration: 40 Blue
MSN: 25508110325
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Novooleksandrivka, Bashtanka Raion, Mykolaiv Oblast -   Ukraine
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
On 3 March 2022, a Ukrainian Air Force Sukhoi Su-25, of the 299th Tactical Aviation Brigade, was shot down near the village of Novooleksandrivka, Bashtanka Raion, Mykolaiv Oblast. The pilot, kapitan Vadim Moroz, was killed.

Sources:

https://twitter.com/MemoryBookUA/status/1577342834801348610?s=20&t=oez196HcVlFhFU9vlOdhfg
https://www.victims.memorial/people/vadim-moroz
https://scramble.nl/
https://suspilne.media/697194-vidviv-litak-cinou-vlasnogo-zitta-istoria-pilota-299-i-brigadi-litak-akogo-zbili-nad-mikolaivsinou/
https://www.facebook.com/permalink.php?story_fbid=pfbid04MDSmw9C3y5Lvq4B4bxgEjKCG2C6AyP2ddJUXuNbrAfVXWfexKqH1hxka1LJk4wgl&id=100071807121016

Media: