Accident Curtiss P-40 28, Friday 26 May 1944
ASN logo

Date:Friday 26 May 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss P-40
Owner/operator:2./78 IAP Soviet Navy - Northern Fleet
Registration: 28
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:W of Hamningberg -   Norway
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 26 May 1944 during a Combat Mission, P-40 of 2./78 IAP was shot down in Air Combat with Bf 109 of JG 5 W of Hamningberg.
Ml/Lt Andrey Sergeevich Kovalenko was killed.

Sources:

https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/person-hero91736612/
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hamningberg