Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIc EL514, Saturday 15 April 1944
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 15 April 1944
Time:09:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIc
Owner/operator:27 Sqn RAF
Registration: EL514
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near RAF Parashuram, Brit.India -   India
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Parashuram
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter EL514/V: Took off at 08:15 hrs for Training flight /Formation flight. 15/04/1944
Engine cut on take off RAF Parashuram. This morning each flight put three aircraft to fly in one formation lead by Sqn Ldr Bassingthwaite. ... Shortly afterwaards theys saw only five ac. Meanwhile watchers saw an ominous black column of somke rising from the ground to the North-West, where the sixth kite was last seen and we feared the worst. A crash party set out but did not return till mid day. We saw F/O WHITE & F/O CROSS and their passenger all get out of the ambulance with nothing more than superficial cuts and bruises. One of his engines cut, but F/O White made a sucessful belly landing , all three got out and the aircraft caught fire. Untile they were collected, they were provided with tea by the local indians, some of whom surprised them by their intelligent interst in planes.
Crew:
F/O (124.831) Frank Furley WHITE (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
F/O (129.365) Eric Samuel Collins CROSS (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.Beaufighter production list
2.ORB 227 Sqdn RAF