Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIc EL471, Tuesday 14 March 1944
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 14 March 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIc
Owner/operator:27 Sqn RAF
Registration: EL471
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Missing at Pauk, Burma -   Myanmar
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Parashuram
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter EL514: Took off at 08:35 hrs for attacking rivers and roads around PAKOKKU and PAUK. 14/03/1944
F540: Took off P/O Spratt with F/Sgt Adcroft and W/O Faircloughs with F/Sgt Shaw . It was W/O Faircloughs first opreation in this country. Theyw ere attacking rivers and roads around PAKOKKU and PAUK. it was hazy and the the two aircraft became seperated near CHAUK. Fairclough and Shaw were last seen flying off in a north westerly direction and it is not known what became of them. Before this P/O Spratt whilst attacking Sampans, had been troubled by the second aircraft following him too closely and opening fire too soon, forcing him to take avoiding action, in spite of which his aircraft was hit five times. The weaterh was still bad and night operations were cancelled..
Crew:
W/O (1379077) Paul John FAIRCLOUGH (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
F/Sgt (1620574) Alick SHAW (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.Beaufighter production list
2.ORB 227 Sqdn RAF
JL628 11:40