Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIc EL453, Wednesday 15 March 1944
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 15 March 1944
Time:15:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIc
Owner/operator:27 Sqn RAF
Registration: EL453
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:hills southeast of TAUNGUP, Burma -   Myanmar
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Parashuram
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter EL453: Took off at 12:10 hrs for Ops. mission. 15/03/1944
F540: Shot down by Flak near Taungup. F540: We suffered anotehr loss today, an experienced crew this time. P/O Trudgeon and F/O Dobson were caught by bofors fire when flying at about 600' over the hills southeast of TAUNGUP. The aircraft was hit on the port wing and pieces broke away immediately. As they went to the west, F/Sgt E.J. Pettifer the navigator of the aircraft which had been following them, saw black smoke coming up from where they had last been seen. F/Sgt J.A. McGowan was the pilot of the second Beaufighter EL514.
Crew:
P/O (J/20114) Gordon Foster TRUDGEON (pilot) RCAF - killed
F/O (127.995) George Albert DOBSON (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.Beaufighter production list
2.ORB 227 Sqdn RAF