Accident Socata TBM700 OE-EDU, Friday 2 April 1993
ASN logo

Date:Friday 2 April 1993
Time:12:31 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic TBM7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Socata TBM700
Owner/operator:Durst Enterprises
Registration: OE-EDU
MSN: 73
Year of manufacture:1992
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Wiedener Eck, near Freiburg im Breisgau Airport - EDTF -   Germany
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:EDTF
Destination airport:LOWW
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft, registerd to Klaus Durst, crashed shortly after takeoff, and came down 15 km South of Freiburg Im Breisgau Airport (EDTF), Germany at 12:16 hours. Crash position: 47.839000° N, 7.864000° E. The aircraft apparently went out of control and entered a steep dive which continued until impact with the ground. There was no distress call. All six persons on board (pilot and five passengers) were killed.

Last contact with the flight was when the pilot reported reaching his planned en route altitude of FL080. The accident happened in daylight (12:31 hours Local time) but in poor weather, with reduced visibility in mist and snow. The aircraft was operating a flight to Vienna

Sources:

1. BizJet ProductionList 2011
2. AL 317
3. https://www.badische-zeitung.de/suedwest-1/flugzeugabsturz-am-wiedener-eck-was-ist-damals-passiert--116198499.html