Incident Bell 412EP XA-BNC, Tuesday 20 September 2022
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 20 September 2022
Time:c. 10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B412 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 412EP
Owner/operator:ASESA - Aeroservicios Especializados SA de CV
Registration: XA-BNC
MSN: 36629
Year of manufacture:2013
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Global Explorer, Campeche Harbour -   Mexico
Phase: Landing
Nature:Offshore
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Global Explorer MPSV
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Bell 412EP (17 m D-value) sustained substantial damage while landing on the 12m bow helideck of multi purpose support vessel Global Explorer in Campeche harbour. The tail rotor of the helicopter struck structure of the ship resulting in a hard landing.
There were no injuries.

Sources:

https://www.marcrixnoticias.com.mx/sufren-accidente-aereo-elementos-de-la-marina-en-campeche/
https://www.jornada.com.mx/notas/2022/09/20/estados/choca-helicoptero-de-asesa-en-la-sonda-de-campeche/
https://www.debate.com.mx/policiacas/Helicoptero-que-transportaba-a-personal-de-la-Marina-sufre-accidente-en-Campeche-20220920-0336.html

https://www.marinetraffic.com/en/ais/details/ships/shipid:403958/mmsi:345050038/imo:7717004/vessel:GLOBAL_EXPLORER
https://www.steuart.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/11/Global-Explorer-Spec-Sheet.pdf