Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk XIc JL534, Thursday 16 December 1943
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 16 December 1943
Time:15:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk XIc
Owner/operator:27 Sqn RAF
Registration: JL534
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Missing near Padau, Burma -   Myanmar
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Agartala, West Tripura, India
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter JL534: Took off at 12:45 hrs for mission to cover the road from AAKANMAW to GNAPE to MINBU to IRRWDY and CHAU. 16/12/1943
Second mission led by W/Cdr Nicholson VC and F/O House with F/Sgt Vincent/Sgt Mathewson , took off to Ranger mission. Across the hills about 10 miles south of Padau, F/Sgt Vincent suddenly turned away and headed north. The aircraft appeared to be flying well but has not returend to base. Other aircraft carried on.
Crew:
F/Sgt (169090) Ronald Stuart VINCENT (pilot) RAFVR - killed
Sgt (970362) James MATHEWSON (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.Beaufighters production list
2.Beaufighter over Burma
3.ORB 27 Sqdn RAF