Incident Diamond DA42 NG Twin Star RA-01723, Tuesday 20 September 2022
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 20 September 2022
Time:c. 22:06 MSK
Type:Silhouette image of generic DA42 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond DA42 NG Twin Star
Owner/operator:Ulyanovsk Institute of Civil Aviation
Registration: RA-01723
MSN: 42.N015
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Begishevo Airport (NBC/UWKE) -   Russia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Begishevo/Naberevnye Chelny Airport (NBC/UWKE)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Diamond DA42 NG Twin Star made a hard landing at Begishevo Airport (NBC/UWKE) as a result of a pilot error. There were two crew members on board who were not injured. The plane was evacuated from the airport runway. The circumstances of the incident are established.

Sources:

https://psut.sledcom.ru/news/item/1725064/
https://www.aex.ru/news/2022/9/21/247909/
https://kazan.prufy.ru/news/kazan_society/129828-v-tatarstane-iz-za-oshibki-pilota-v-aeroportu-begishevo-zhestko-prizemlilsya-samolet/
https://epp.genproc.gov.ru/web/ptp/mass-media/news?item=76848537

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

13 June 2024 RA-01723 Ulyanovsk Institute of Civil Aviation 0 Begishevo Airport (NBC/UWKE) min
Gear-up landing