Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk XIc JL590, Thursday 18 November 1943
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 18 November 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk XIc
Owner/operator:27 Sqn RAF
Registration: JL590
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near the railroad south of GYODAUNG. Burma -   Myanmar
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Agartala, West Tripura, India
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter JL590: Took off at 07:55 hrs for offensive sorties. 18/11/1943
Hit by AA near Taungon, burma. Crash landed POWs but died in captivity. F540: Along the railorad at WUNTHO, Sgt Waite heard a loud explosion but could see no signs of aA fire, but he noticed that one engine of the other aircraft began to smoke. However the aircraft carried on and the smoking ceased. But aftr this aircraft made an attack on a locomotive it dissppeared over a ridge and when F/Sgt Fosh cleard the ridge he saw F/Lt Williams ahd crash landed near the railroad south of GYODAUNG. Some movement was seen in cockpit and it burst into flames five min later.
Crew:
F/Lt (64322) Reginald Robert WILLIAMS (pilot) RAF - Ok /POW died 18/04/1944
F/O (121.565) Kenneth Edward HERBERT (nav.) RAFVR - Ok /POW died 22/01/1944

Sources:

1.Beaufighters production list
2.Beaufighter over Burma
3.ORB 27 Sqdn RAF