Wirestrike Accident Piper PA-31T Cheyenne II D-IDDI, Friday 5 February 1993
ASN logo

Date:Friday 5 February 1993
Time:10:44 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PAY2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31T Cheyenne II
Owner/operator:Schäfer & Seidler GmbH
Registration: D-IDDI
MSN: 31T-7920014
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Porz-Lind/Köln -   Germany
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Porz-Lind/Köln
Destination airport:Berlin-Templehof Airport, Berlin, Germany (THF/EDDI)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Shortly after take-off from Porz-Lind/Köln, the pilot reported a 'technical problem' and that he was returning. However, whilst flying low on final approach the pilot suddenly saw a power line. The aircraft entered a steep climb, stalled and crashed, coming down on a house. The pilot - the sole person on board - was killed. The accident happened in daylight (10:44 LT) but in IMC at the start of a flight to Berlin

Sources:

1. PZC 6-2-1993
2. BFU Germany Accident Report 0200/93
3. http://www.ascendworldwide.com/download/Cust/WAAS167_Complete.pdf
4. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.baaa-acro.com/1993/archives/crash-of-a-piper-pa-31-cheyenne-in-cologne-1-killed/]