Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIc JL535, Sunday 14 November 1943
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 14 November 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIc
Owner/operator:27 Sqn RAF
Registration: JL535
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:60 miles of Ywatung airfield, Burma -   Myanmar
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Agartala, West Tripura, India
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter JL535: Took off at 04:30 hrs for attack target Comms south of ALLANMYO. 14/11/1943
Hit by ground fire Ywatung and spun into hills on return flight. Hit in starboard engine, large volumes of smoke appeared and ac turned for base. It is probably e that hte prot engine was hit as after 60 miles this showed signs of not working properly and the aircraft was still climbing over the hills it spun in and immediately burst into flames..
Crew:
F/O (119.742) John Desmond HASSELL (pilot) RAFVR - killed
F/Sgt (1309736) Marcel Cabot THOMAS (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.Beaufighters production list
2.Beaufighter over Burma
3.ORB 27 Sqdn RAF