Accident Arion Lightning N638JM, Wednesday 21 September 2022
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 21 September 2022
Time:c. 19:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ALIG model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Arion Lightning
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N638JM
MSN: 00098
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:15 NM south of Kenora, ON -   Canada
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Baudette Airport, MN (BDE/KBDE)
Destination airport:Roseau Municipal Rudy Billberg Field, MN (ROX/KROX)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
An amateur-built non-aerobatic Arion Lightning, was conducting a flight from Baudette International Airport (KBDE), USA to Roseau Municipal Airport/Rudy Billberg Field (KROX), USA on a VFR flight plan with a planned fly-by of a cottage located on Lake of the Woods, ON with only the pilot onboard. The aircraft conducted a low-level fly-by of the cottage and, once past the cottage, conducted a climbing 60° to 75° bank right turn. During the climbing steep turn, the left wing dropped and the aircraft descended rapidly in a nose-down attitude. The aircraft collided with terrain on an island located 15 NM south of Kenora (CYQK), ON. The pilot received fatal injuries. The aircraft was destroyed and there was no post-impact fire.

Sources:

https://www.cbc.ca/news/canada/manitoba/lake-of-the-woods-plane-crash-northwestern-ontario-1.6592765
https://www.kenoraonline.com/articles/one-dead-after-lotw-plane-crash-investigation-underway
https://northernontario.ctvnews.ca/one-person-killed-in-northwestern-ont-plane-crash-1.6079945

TSB

https://photos-e1.flightcdn.com/photos/retriever/e3d8cbf5d174cbdddc2207222084045fb6cf16cd (photo)