Incident White Lightning WLAC-1 N17WL,
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 24 September 2022
Time:c. 10:33 LT
Type:White Lightning WLAC-1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N17WL
MSN: 72
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Greenville Downtown Airport (GMU/KGMU), Greenville, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Greenville Downtown Airport, SC (GMU/KGMU)
Destination airport:Greenville Downtown Airport, SC (GMU/KGMU)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft, an Experimental Charles E Schweitzer Amateur Built White Lightning, sustained unreported but apparent substantial damage subsequent to the landing gear collapse during the landing sequence to Rwy 01 at Greenville Downtown Airport (GMU/KGMU), Greenville, South Carolina.
There were no reported injuries related to the accident.
The airport was closed for several hours to facilitate in the removal of the aircraft.

Sources:

https://www.wyff4.com/article/plane-crashes-greenville-downtown-airport/41366384#

https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a118d3&lat=34.815&lon=-82.434&zoom=11.0&showTrace=2022-09-24
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N17WL
http://www.kathrynsreport.com/2022/09/white-lightning-wlac-1-n17wl-accident.html

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/White_Lightning_WLAC-1