Accident Cessna 404 Titan II ST-AID, Monday 7 June 1993
ASN logo

Date:Monday 7 June 1993
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C404 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 404 Titan II
Owner/operator:Sudanese Aeronautical Services (SASCO)
Registration: ST-AID
MSN: 404-0455
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 11
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Hassai, 200 km W Port Sudan -   Sudan
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Hassai airstrip
Destination airport:Port Sudan
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed attempting forced landing shortly after take-off from the airstrip at the Hassai Gold Mine (Ariab Mining Company) in the Nubian Mountains, 200 km W of Port Sudan. The failure was due to poor maintenance, the fuel pump that was repaired locally malfuctioned. The Pilot name Captain Simba and Captain Nazar Mirghani who was an experience pilot has no choice but to land immedietely. He managed to land the aircraft in the skirt of the airstrip but unfortunately the right wing hit a boulder rock that cause
the explosion and burn the aircraft. All the passenger has no chance to escape. The pilot try to vacate the plane but he was exhausted by the fire, he suffered a forth degree burned and die near the aircraft. The French national who was the Deputy Manager of the Mining Company are among the fatalities.

Sources:

World Directory of Airliner Crashes/Terry Denham
unknown