Accident Percival D.2 Gull Four IIA VH-CKS, Wednesday 28 November 1934
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 28 November 1934
Time:night
Type:Percival D.2 Gull Four IIA
Owner/operator:Kingsford-Smith Air Service
Registration: VH-CKS
MSN: D.39
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Yerranderie, Kanangra-Boyd National Park, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mildura Airport, Mildura, Victoria (MQL/YMIA)
Destination airport:Mascot, Sydney, NSW
Narrative:
MSN D.39: Built at Yate by George Parnall & Co as type D.2 Gull Four IIA (Gipsy Major). Registered as G-ACJV to Sir Charles Edward Kingsford-Smith, (c/o Kingsford-Smith Air Service Ltd, Mascot, Sydney, Australia), Heston 23.9.33 (Cert. 4665). C of A No.4038 issued 2.10.33. Named "Miss Southern Cross" and used on record flight to Australia, departing Lympne, Kent at 05:28 on 4.10.33 and reaching Wyndham in 7 days, 4 hours, 44 minutes.

Registration cancelled early 1934 as WFU (Withdrawn From Use) but actually registered VH-CKS on 8.12.33 to Sir Charles Kingsford-Smith (note fixed registration marks - The sequential allocations at that time were in the VH-UR_ block. CAB allowed this out-of-sequence registration as a special one-off case). Was flown solo Sydney-Batavia-Sydney by P.G.Taylor between 14 and 24.6.34.

Crashed in forced landing in fog at night at Yerranderie, NSW 28.11.34 fatally injuring passenger L.Hinks and seriously injuring pilot O.B.Hall. Departed Mascot, Sydney, NSW for Ceduna, South Australia on a charter to pick up Mr. L. Hinks who was travelling East from Kalgoorlie as a passenger on a West Australian Airways DH Dragon on the Perth-Adelaide service.

Hinks was rushing to Sydney due illness in his family. Pilot O. B. "Pat" Hall, a company pilot with Kingsford-Smith Air Service, collected him off the WAA plane at Ceduna and returned him to Sydney. While flying Mildura-Sydney, encountered cloud down to hill tops, so Hall climbed to 8,000 feet in cloud then when he calculated he should be crossing the coast and over the sea, let down through cloud. He was however over mountainous country near Picton. When Hall broke through the low cloud he saw a hill right ahead and pancaked into trees. Pat Hall was taken to Camden Hospital.

Yerranderie is a ghost town located near Kanangra-Boyd National Park of New South Wales, Australia in Wollondilly Shire. Registration was cancelled 31.12.34.

Sources:

1. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/archive/Archive_1991.pdf
2. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ACJV.pdf
3. https://www.goodall.com.au/australian-aviation/percival-gull/percivalgull.html
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Yerranderie