Accident Sukhoi Su-34 RF-95005 22 R, Saturday 24 September 2022
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 24 September 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SU27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sukhoi Su-34
Owner/operator:Russian Air Force
Registration: RF-95005 22 R
MSN: 416066##03#05
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:area of Petropavlivka, Kupiansk Raion, Kharkiv Oblast -   Ukraine
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
On 24 September 2022, a Russian Air Force Sukhoi Su-34 s/n RF-95005, code 22 red, of the 47th Composite Aviation Regiment, was shot down by the Ukrainian forces in the area of Petropavlivka, Kupiansk Raion, Kharkiv Oblast. Both crew members ejected. The photos of the wreckage were first posted on 28 November 2022.

Sources:

https://twitter.com/UAWeapons/status/1573787617765752833?t=nlcjOYgfJcDoPIqpnv0WXA&s=19
https://mobile.twitter.com/LotA47816230/status/1573796879841853440
https://mobile.twitter.com/LotA47816230/status/1573949837808205828?cxt=HHwWiIC8jbrC5dcrAAAA
https://twitter.com/GeoConfirmed/status/1573791057803886592?t=oqjb_sgXsplHc_7-Kc2oZw&s=19
https://www.facebook.com/permalink.php?story_fbid=pfbid0dUy1QhRmnov4xrAxyi5vX8v3Kxm42Kinkrp7ZrhSvEAV7y9h2QXvvKJc8NnhFgaXl&id=100071807121016
https://youtu.be/c-DNuf7zOEo
https://m.facebook.com/story.php?story_fbid=pfbid02ehqSRZyVe4DsXr5tsx2C9vDxN1e4rwYBzoFUKLWbzYDFkU668jyjw2gokKLmjhz9l&id=100071807121016
https://twitter.com/MarcinRogowsk14/status/1597259171841605632?t=6AsOc8kIgu-FJEXSWxsXFQ&s=19
https://twitter.com/UAWeapons/status/1597194593287577600?t=zS_Fni9bhD_2YulvE0T6Bw&s=19
https://t.me/lost_warinua/22118?single
https://t.me/demilitarizationDB/215?single

Location

Media: