Accident Quad City Challenger II C-IYDD, Saturday 24 September 2022
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 24 September 2022
Time:c. 15:18
Type:Silhouette image of generic quad model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Quad City Challenger II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-IYDD
MSN: CH2-0604-2481
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bob’s Lake, South Frontenac, ON -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Westport/Rideau Lakes aerodrome (CRL2)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A privately operated Quad City Challenger II advanced ultralight aircraft departed a private grass runway near Yarker, Ontario, for a daytime visual flight rules flight to Westport/Rideau Lakes aerodrome (CRL2). The pilot was the sole person onboard.
At approximately 15:15, the aircraft was seen flying in a southerly direction near Bob’s Lake, east of Parham, Ontario. The aircraft engine was heard sputtering. The aircraft was then seen to slow and then drop vertically before turning over upside down. The engine lost power and the aircraft collided with terrain in a wooded area. The pilot was fatally injured, there was no post-impact fire but the aircraft was destroyed by impact forces.

The aircraft was equipped with a Rotax 503 UL 50 hp engine. The engine manufacturer warned users that the engine was not a certificated aircraft engine, and to "never fly the aircraft equipped with this engine at locations, airspeeds, altitudes, or other circumstances from which a successful no-power landing cannot be made, after sudden engine stoppage."
At the time of the accident, the aircraft was being operated at a low altitude and over a forested area, with limited suitable landing sites.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A22O0140
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://inquinte.ca/story/one-person-dead-after-plane-crash-north-of-kingston1
TSB
https://www.thestar.com/news/canada/2022/09/25/one-person-dead-after-small-plane-crashed-in-eastern-ontario.html
https://ottawa.ctvnews.ca/one-dead-in-small-plane-crash-north-of-kingston-ont-1.6083515
https://www.kingstonist.com/news/fatal-plane-crash-in-south-frontenac/

Location

Media: