Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk Ic T5133, Tuesday 26 May 1942
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 26 May 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk Ic
Owner/operator:235 Sqn RAF
Registration: T5133
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Missing - North Sea -   Norway
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Sumburgh, Shetland Islands
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter T5133: Took off at 09:15 hrs for operational flight off the coast of Norway. 26/05/1942
Missing. Aircraft failed to return from an operational flight off the coast of Norway.
Crew:
P/O (J/6400) Vincent George DESOURDY (pilot) RCAF - killed
Sgt (922541) Geoffrey Eric LEE (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.Beaufighter Crash Log - David.J.Smith.
2.Beaufighter production list
3.ORB 235 Sqdn RAF
4.AIR81/14533