Incident Cessna 560XL Citation XLS+ OE-GTR, Monday 26 September 2022
ASN logo

Date:Monday 26 September 2022
Time:c. 08:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic C56X model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 560XL Citation XLS+
Owner/operator:Porsche Air Service GmbH
Registration: OE-GTR
MSN: 560-6324
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:near Salzburg Airport (SZG/LOWS) -   Austria
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Salzburg-W. A. Mozart Airport (SZG/LOWS)
Destination airport:Salzburg-W. A. Mozart Airport (SZG/LOWS)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Shortly after takeoff from Salzburg Airport (SZG/LOWS) the door of a Cessna 560XL Citation XLS+ flipped open under unknown circumstances.
The Door was in the Precatch not in the locked position. After 30 min of APU running the Crew Alerting System does not show the CAS message CABIN DOOR OPEN
The pilots returned and managed to land the plane safely.

Ex N5261R (test marks)

Sources:

https://www.sn.at/salzburg/chronik/notlandung-auf-salzburg-airport-flugzeugtuer-oeffnete-sich-nach-start-eines-business-jets-127560799
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/oe-gtr#2d9c649f
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/OEGTR/history/20220926/0700Z/LOWS/LOWS

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/51822_1659175438.jpg (photo)