Accident Cessna A182N Skylane (DINFIA) LV-JED, Sunday 25 September 2022
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 25 September 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A182N Skylane (DINFIA)
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: LV-JED
MSN: 0136
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:near Morteros -   Argentina
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Campo San José Private Aerodrome
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: JST
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft, a Cessna A182N operated by its owner, took off from the Campo San José Private Aerodrome (CSJ) (Morteros, Córdoba) at 8:45 p.m. to make a pleasure flight. After 25 minutes of flight, the pilot noticed a loss of power in the engine and decided to make an emergency landing on the east coast of the Mar Chiquita lagoon. As a result of the event, the aircraft experienced minor damage to the propeller and nose landing gear.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JST
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://lmdiario.com.ar/contenido/369497/una-avioneta-con-seis-ocupantes-tuvo-que-arerrizar-de-emergencia-en-morteros

https://www.airliners.net/photo/Untitled/DINFIA-A-182N/2796495/L (photo)