Accident Miles M.28 Messenger VI G-AJFE, Sunday 13 March 1955
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 13 March 1955
Time:day
Type:Miles M.28 Messenger VI
Owner/operator:Alfred Charles Thomas Carey (regd. owner)
Registration: G-AJFE
MSN: 6697
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:West Hyde, near Rickmansworth, Hertfordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Denham Aerodrome, Gerrards Cross, near Denham, Buckinghamshire (EGLD)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
C/no.6697. Miles M.28 Messenger Mk.V four-seat tourer, built by Miles Aircraft Experimental Department at Liverpool Road, Reading, Berkshire in 1947 with 150 hp Blackburn Cirrus Major III, as Mk.VI but with improved undercarriage, normal stick control and square rear windows.

Registered G-AJFE to Miles Aircraft Ltd, Woodley on 20.3.47 (C of R No. 11244/1) and first flown, by George Miles, on 18.4.47. C of A No.9849 issued 28.10.47. Registration cancelled 15.1.48 and re-registered 11.2.48 to Kenneth Hole, Henley-on-Thames (C of R No. 11244/2) and based at White Waltham, Maidenhead, Berkshire. Re registered 19.3.48 (no cancellation date for previous owner given, but in view of the known dates, he probably only owned G-AJFE for a couple of weeks) to John Frederic Schumacher, London W.1 (C of R No. 11244/3) and based at Geneva, Switzerland.

UK registration cancelled 19.6.51 as "sold abroad" and registered HB-EEF to Rene Schumacher & Edmund Marsens, Basle, Switzerland 31.8.51. Swiss registration cancelled 3.11.54 and re-registered in UK (registration restored) as G-AJFE on 9.11.54 to Alfred Charles Thomas Carey, Wooburn Green, Buckinghamshire (C of R No. R.994/4) and based at Denham.

Written off (Damaged beyond economical repair) in forced landing shortly after take off at West Hyde, near Rickmansworth, Herfordshire, 13.3.55. Photos of the accident (see links #3 & #4) show the right wing severed from the fusleage, and the entire tail assembly torn away.

The remains were taken to Denham but were transferred to Panshanger, Welwyn Garden City, Hertfordshire, by April 1957 and were still there until December 1957 at least. Registration G-AJFE cancelled 2.3.59 as PWFU ("Permanently Withdrawn From Use").

The reported crash location of West Hyde is a village situated alongside the A412 road, in the Three Rivers District in south-west Hertfordshire, England, about 2 miles north north east of Denham Aerodrome

Sources:

1. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/archive/Archive_2000.pdf
2. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AJFE.pdf
3. G-AJFE: Photo of crash 14.3.55 #1: https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1748586
4. G-AJFE: Photo of crash 14.3.55 #2: https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1748569
5. G-AJFE in Swiss markings as HB-EEF, 1954: https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1776481
6. https://www.secretprojects.co.uk/threads/miles-designations.9737/
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/West_Hyde