Accident Sukhoi Su-25M1 29 Blue, Wednesday 2 March 2022
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 2 March 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SU25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sukhoi Su-25M1
Owner/operator:Ukrainian Air Force
Registration: 29 Blue
MSN: 25508110250
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Starokostiantyniv Air Base, Starokostiantyniv, Khmelnytskyi Oblast -   Ukraine
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:UKLS
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 2 March 2022, a Sukhoi Su-25 from the 299th Tactical Aviation Brigade of the Ukrainian Air Force crashed shortly after takeoff from Starokostiantyniv Air Base. The pilot, Kapitan Oleksandr Korpan passed away in the accident. The loss of the aircraft was official acknowledged in Ukrainian court documents.

Sources:

https://suspilne.media/214788-na-ternopilsini-pohovali-lotcika-udarnoi-aviacii/
https://freeradio.com.ua/zahynuv-za-ukrainu-vshanuimo-khvylynoiu-movchannia-kapitana-oleksandra-korpana-video-foto/
https://www.facebook.com/permalink.php?story_fbid=159710529763897&id=105014091900208
https://reyestr.court.gov.ua/Review/113179470
https://verdictum.ligazakon.net/document/113179470

Media:

On 2 March 2022, the Ukrainian Air Force kapitan Oleksandr Korpan was killed during combat mission over...

Publicada por The Military Watch en Lunes, 28 de marzo de 2022