Accident Martin PBM-5 Mariner 59166, Friday 10 September 1954
ASN logo

Date:Friday 10 September 1954
Time:c. 10:00
Type:Martin PBM-5 Mariner
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration: 59166
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Corpus Christi Bay, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Corpus Christi, TX/ATU-700
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crash-landed in the West area of the bay after take-off due to double engine failure and sank.

Sources:

The Ennis Daily 10 September 1954, p1
AAIR (TOAEF)