Incident Airbus A320-214 (WL) OE-IJA, Sunday 25 September 2022
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 25 September 2022
Time:c. 06:20 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-214 (WL)
Owner/operator:easyjet Europe
Registration: OE-IJA
MSN: 7660
Year of manufacture:2017
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B4/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Napoli Airport (NAP/LIRN) -   Italy
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Milano-Malpensa Airport (MXP/LIMC)
Destination airport:Napoli Airport (NAP/LIRN)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Easyjet flight U22889, an Airbus A320, was damaged after being hit by lightning on approach to Naples Airport in Italy. The aircraft later diverted to Bari Airport without further incident.

Weather reported about the incident time (0620Z):
LIRN 250650Z 33014KT 290V360 5000 1000NE +RA SCT020 BKN040 17/16 Q1014 TEMPO TSRA
>> LIRN 250620Z 22012G25KT 170V260 9999 FEW020 BKN040 22/18 Q1012 TEMPO TSRA
LIRN 250550Z 22012G22KT 160V270 9999 FEW030 BKN045 22/17 Q1012 TEMPO TSRA

Sources:

https://www.goklerdeyiz.net/yolcu-ucagina-yildirim-isabet-etti-3/
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/oe-ija#2d992f2f