Accident Tecnam P92 Echo Super EC-FG6, Tuesday 27 September 2022
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 27 September 2022
Time:c. 14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic ECHO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tecnam P92 Echo Super
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: EC-FG6
MSN: P-92-SP-036
Year of manufacture:2007
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Viladamat Airfield -   Spain
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Viladamat Airfield
Destination airport:Viladamat Airfield
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft, with the pilot as the sole occupant, took off on runway 09 of the Viladamat aerodrome.

When it was in the last third of the downwind leg, the aircraft plunged towards the ground, violently impacting the terrain.

As a result of the impact, the pilot died and the aircraft was destroyed.

Sources:

https://www.lavanguardia.com/local/girona/20220927/8545570/muere-piloto-ultraligero-estrellarse-cerca-aerodromo-viladamat.html
https://www.telecinco.es/informativos/sociedad/sucesos/20220927/muere-piloto-ultraligero-aerodromo-viladamat-girona-accidente-aereo_18_07562952.html
https://elpais.com/espana/catalunya/2022-09-27/muere-el-piloto-de-un-ultraligero-al-estrellarse-en-un-campo-cercano-al-airsport-viladamat-girona.html