Accident Piper PA-31-350 Navajo Chieftain C-FZVC, Friday 12 September 1997
ASN logo

Date:Friday 12 September 1997
Time:17:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-350 Navajo Chieftain
Owner/operator:Manan Air Services
Registration: C-FZVC
MSN: 31-7812038
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Grand Manan, New Brunswick -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Yarmouth, Nova Scotia (CYQI)
Destination airport:Grand Manan, New Brunswick (CCN2)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft departed Yarmouth at 21:06 ADT for a flight to Grand Manan. The pilot was unable to land at Grand Manan off the first visual approach because of low weather conditions and conducted a second visual approach. During the second approach, he noticed that he required increasing right rudder to maintain direction, and that the left engine manifold pressure was low. The pilot feathered the left propeller and, despite the application of full power on the right engine, the aircraft would not accelerate or climb. The aircraft began a shallow descent into a fog layer, and the aircraft collided with some trees, pitched nose-down, and struck the ground.

The aircraft was destroyed by the impact and a post-impact fire. The pilot suffered serious injuries, but managed to get out of the aircraft and make his way to a nearby cabin where he was found by a ground search team about three hours later.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A97A0173
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. CADORS Number: 1997A0443
2. TSB Canada Aviation Investigation Report A97A0173 at http://www.tsb.gc.ca/eng/rapports-reports/aviation/1997/a97a0173/a97a0173.asp
3. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.baaa-acro.com/1997/archives/crash-of-a-piper-pa-31-navajo-chieftain-in-new-brunswick/]

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

2 July 1996 N27518 Satellite Aero Inc. 0 Jackson, WY sub