Accident Glaser-Dirks DG-500M ZS-GUJ, Sunday 12 June 2022
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 12 June 2022
Time:
Type:Glaser-Dirks DG-500M
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-GUJ
MSN: 5E114M51
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cape Gliding Club Airfield in Worcester -   South Africa
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Worcester Airport (FAWC)
Destination airport:Worcester Airport (FAWC)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that after rotation at approximately 50 feet above ground level (AGL) a gust of wind blew the glider, resulting in the pilot losing control. The glider entered an uncontrolled turn on the right of the runway and crash-landed approximately 70 metres (m) from the runway edge. The aircraft was substantially damaged; however, the occupants were not injured during the accident sequence; they disembarked the aircraft unassisted. CAA Post-accident interview: The pilot reported that he did not anticipate the gust of wind and hence was not able to compensate for the loss of control caused by the wind.

Probable Cause:
Incorrect technique during take-off and lack of situational awareness during low-level wind shear and
buffeting. The aircraft’s speed was too low at lift-off.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CAA S.A.