Accident RotorWay Exec 162F ZU-LIZ, Thursday 10 February 2022
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 10 February 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic EXEC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
RotorWay Exec 162F
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZU-LIZ
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cato Ridge Aerodrome -   South Africa
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he did some maintenance on the helicopter after he had found some play on the swash plate. In order to rectify this, he tightened the slider ballcollar bearing. He then decided to perform an evaluation flight in to see if the problem has been resolved by hovering the helicopter to see what the effect would be. He stated that he was in the low hover for approximately 30 seconds when the cyclic control sticks suddenly pulled over to the left and the main rotor blades impacted the grass surface and lost control. The helicopter came to rest on its left side with substantial damage.

Sources:

CAA S.A.