Incident Cessna 206 2-EELY, Friday 3 June 2022
ASN logo

Date:Friday 3 June 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 206
Owner/operator:
Registration: 2-EELY
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Hoedspruit Airport (FAHT) -   South Africa
Phase: Unknown
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot, the sole occupant, was returning from Hoedspruit Civil Aerodrome (FAHT) where shewas refuelling the aircraft. During the landing roll, the aircraft failed to break due to a separatedbrake line. The aircraft overran the runway and finally came to stop against a tree. The damages were limited to the right wing and the propeller. The pilot was not injured. Although the pilot reported that the brake pipe separated, evidence/post-accident inspection shows that the pipe snapped/broke.

Sources:

CAA S.A.