Incident Van’s RV-10 ZU-IPN, Sunday 3 July 2022
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 3 July 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van’s RV-10
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZU-IPN
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Molteno Airport -   South Africa
Phase: Unknown
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The PIC reported that the engine started without fault, and they allowed it to run for a few minutes until the indications had stabilised. The aircraft was later taxied to the threshold of Runway 25 where pre-departure checks were carried out. The PIC then opened the throttle and the aircraft started rolling. The aircraft rotated and, during the climb phase at approximately 100 feet (ft) above ground level (AGL), the engine revolutions perminute (RPM) started to surge. The PIC decided to return to the aerodrome, however, the aircraft lost height rapidly. He then performed a forced landing on a grassy area outside the aerodrome. No fire was reported

Sources:

CAA S.A.