Incident The Airplane Factory Sling 2 ZU-FNN, Monday 25 July 2022
ASN logo

Date:Monday 25 July 2022
Time:
Type:The Airplane Factory Sling 2
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZU-FNN
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Morning Star Aerodrome -   South Africa
Phase: Unknown
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot stated that, upon returning to Morning Star, the set up for landing was normal for Runway 20. The approach speed was kept at 74 knots indicated airspeed (KIAS). During short final whilst at 100 feet above ground level (AGL), he experienced a wind shear after passing over the trees which are located before the startof the Runway. The aircraft went off centre line. An attempt to re-align the aircraft with the centre line by inputsof aileron and rudder was carried out with success. After touching down, the aircraft bounced initially and cameback again and bounce for the second time. During the second touchdown the nose wheel was not neutral dueto rudder inputs, and the aircraft veered off to the left of the Runway and vacated the active Runway. Due to the soft ground, the nosewheel dug in and the nose gear collapsed. The propeller came in to contact with the ground before the aircraft came to a stop in a nose down attitude.

Sources:

CAA S.A.