Incident AgustaWestland AW-119 MkII Koala ZT-RZS, Saturday 19 February 2022
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 19 February 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A119 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
AgustaWestland AW-119 MkII Koala
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZT-RZS
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Paarl -   South Africa
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during the start-up on the landing zone on top of PaarlHospital’s roof while the engine was spooled up to 100% NG, the helicopterexperienced 90° uncommanded yaw to the left, which was followed by another two 360° yaws to the left. During the process the pilot intervened by applying full right pedal, without success. The paramedics opted to bail out after the helicopter came to a stop momentarily. Moments later, another yaw followed, and the pilot decided to shut down the engine to remove the torque effect and evacuated the helicopter.

Sources:

CAA S.A.