Loss of control Accident Cessna 175B ZS-CPO, Sunday 17 July 2022
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 17 July 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C175 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 175B
Owner/operator:African Wings
Registration: ZS-CPO
MSN: 175-56911
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Weltevrede Aerodrome -   South Africa
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Weltevrede Aerodrome
Destination airport:Weltevrede Aerodrome
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The passengers arrived at the aerodrome approximately 20 minutes before the flight. The pilot then issued each of the passengers with a ticket, and he then compiled the weight and balance sheet electronically (on his laptop), by asking each of the passengers their physical weights. Apart from cell phones neither of the passengers had any baggage or cameras with them. They then board the aircraft, with two passengers at the back and the other passenger was seated next to the pilot in the front right seat.
Before taxiing from the hangar to the runway the pilot assessed the wind by looking at the windsock, which indicated the wind to be light and variable. He then taxied to the threshold of Runway 11 for take-off, which was the same runway he used for the earlier flight of the day. He selected one notch of wing flaps (10°) for the take-off. During the engine power checks all parameters were normal. The variable propeller (VP) was cycled three times and no anomalies were noted. According to the pilot he then commenced with the take-off roll. The aircraft rotated at approximately 65 to 70 mph. According to the pilot he can recall the airspeed to be at between 70 and 80 mph and then the stall warning sounded. The pilot can recall that the throttle was fully forward, and the engine was delivering maximum power. The aircraft then suddenly banked to the left (this was not as a result of pilot input). The pilot then recalls pushing the nose down to get some speed, but due to the fact that the aircraft had banked to the left, up slope, towards the mountainous terrain, there was no height available. He then recalls seeing the Eskom power lines in front of him, but he was unable to take any evasive action as the aircraft was to slow at that stage and any control input most probably would have aggravated the situation. The propeller then severed the power lines, and the aircraft impacted with several pine trees before coming to rest approximately 100m from a farmstead and 85m to the left of the runway centreline in an upright position facing in a northerly direction. The pilot then assisted the passenger next to him by loosening her safety harness (lap strap). The passenger suffered from a laceration to her head. She was initially attended to on the scene by the farmer’s wife and was then taken to hospital in Hermanus where she received medical attention. The pilot and the other two passengers were not injured in the accident. The pilot state that he was the last person out of the aircraft as he first secured the aircraft by turning the fuel selector lever to the off position, he pulled the mixture lever and switched off the magnetos and the master switch.

Probable Cause
The pilot took off downwind and, in so doing, could not allow the aircraft to accelerate to its rotation speed as he was running out of runway. He prematurely rotated the aircraft and stalled it (from the video footage, the stall warning sounded the entire time following rotation until impact with the powerlines) and, as a result, he lost control and the aircraft crashed on the neighbouring farm.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CAA S.A.
https://youtu.be/CDB2A90eoK4

Media: