Incident de Havilland DH.104 Dove 2A N1515V,
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 2 October 1952
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DOVE model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.104 Dove 2A
Owner/operator:Campbell Chain Co
Registration: N1515V
MSN: 04336
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:York Airport, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:York Airport, PA
Destination airport:Nantucket, MA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Burst into flames less than a minute after an emergency landing. One engine stopped just after taking off. Pilot Charles Frew Jr. and five passengers escaped injuries.

Sources:

World Directory of Airliner Crashes/Terry Denham
The Gettysburg Times 4 October 1952, p4