Accident Quad City Challenger N3281P, Tuesday 1 June 2021
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 1 June 2021
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic quad model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Quad City Challenger
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3281P
MSN: CH2-0295B1280
Year of manufacture:1995
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wallingford, Iowa -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wallingford, IA
Destination airport:Wallingford, IA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The noncertificated pilot was attempting to depart from a residential driveway when the nonregistered, experimental, amateur-built airplane impacted trees. The pilot did not make the airplane available for examination, and whether any mechanical malfunctions contributed to the accident could not be determined.

Probable Cause: Impact with trees and terrain during takeoff for reasons that could not be determined based on the available information.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN21LA257
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN21LA257

Location