Accident Lancair Evolution N469KS, Thursday 18 March 2021
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 18 March 2021
Time:13:27 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EVOL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lancair Evolution
Owner/operator:CC Aircraft Sales LLC
Registration: N469KS
MSN: EVO-0058
Year of manufacture:2015
Total airframe hrs:638 hours
Engine model:P&W Canada PT6A-135A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Phoenix, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mesa-Falcon Field, AZ (MSC/KFFZ)
Destination airport:Oceanside Municipal Airport, CA (OCN/KOKB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, while climbing through 22,000 ft mean sea level on a cross-country flight, the main cabin door departed the airplane. The pilot immediately diverted and landed uneventfully at a nearby airport. The door was not recovered. The horizontal and vertical stabilizers sustained substantial damage due to impact from the door as it departed the airplane.

The kit manufacturer reported two previous door failures that had prompted the issuance of an inspection advisory to inspect the door for cracks. This inspection was not performed on the accident airplane; however, postaccident examination revealed no damage to the hinges and door latch anchors, all of which were still connected at the frame. Because the door was not recovered and could not be examined, the reason for its separation could not be determined based on the available information.

Probable Cause: A malfunction of the main cabin door latching mechanism for reasons that could not be determined based on the available information.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR21LA142
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR21LA142

Location