Accident Piper PA-32RT-300T Turbo Lance II N31981, Friday 9 September 2022
ASN logo

Date:Friday 9 September 2022
Time:07:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32RT-300T Turbo Lance II
Owner/operator:Elusive Aviation Inc
Registration: N31981
MSN: 32R-7887018
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:3655 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540-51AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Bulverde Airpark (1T8), San Antonio, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bulverde Airpark, TX (1T8)
Destination airport:Dallas-Love Field, TX (DAL/KDAL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On September 9, 2022, about 0750 central daylight time, a Piper PA32RT-300T airplane, N31981, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Bulverde, Texas.The pilot and passenger were not injured. The airplane was operated under the provisions of Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 as a personal flight

The pilot reported the airplane did not accelerate as usual during the takeoff roll. To avoid obstacles at the end of the runway, the pilot continued the takeoff. The airplane cleared powerlines, trees, and a school, but was nearing a stall so the pilot decided to make a forced landing in a field. During the landing the airplane collided with a tree, resulting in substantial damage to the right wing and fuselage.

Examination of the engine found excessive carbon deposits around the No. 4 cylinder exhaust valve. A large amount of carbon buildup was found on the rocker arm, rocker shaft, and valve spring. The rotator cap also had carbon deposits and exhibited a groove wear pattern consistent with a lack of cap rotation. The exhaust valve guide had excessive wobble and movement within the guide. The No. 5 exhaust valve also displayed signatures of carbon buildup but not to the same extent as the No. 4.

No other anomalies were detected with the engine or airframe.

The loss of engine power was likely due to at least one stuck exhaust valve.

Probable Cause: The partial loss of engine power due to excessive carbon deposits that resulted in one or more stuck exhaust valves.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN22LA413
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN22LA413

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N31981
https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=105901
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N31981

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB