Accident Sukhoi Su-24 , Thursday 29 September 2022
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 29 September 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SU24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sukhoi Su-24
Owner/operator:Ukrainian Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Maksymivka, Mykolaiv Raion, Mykolaiv Oblast -   Ukraine
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Recently, a Ukrainian Air Force Sukhoi Su-24 was shot down by Russian forces near Maksymivka, Mykolaiv Oblast. Both crew members ejected. The video of the incident was posted on 29 September 2022.

Sources:

https://twitter.com/UAWeapons/status/1575600234734161920?ref_src=twsrc%5Etfw
https://www.facebook.com/permalink.php?story_fbid=pfbid04VAuBnvuv5PPjEF7i2HPc1drh2FLjWHsfUAvVuCc3cmcg4hifUT5RnTAwuAPXQTRl&id=100071807121016

Location

Media: