Accident Mooney M20F N9371M, Saturday 22 December 2007
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 22 December 2007
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9371M
MSN: 670255
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:2992 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Carrollton, Georgia -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Abingdon-Virginia Highlands Airport, VA (VJI/KVJI)
Destination airport:Carrollton-West Georgia Regional O V Gray Field, GA (KCTJ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of a Mooney M20F was flying a night instrument landing system (ILS) approach and became distracted while attempting to locate and tune in the airport's common traffic advisory frequency. The airplane subsequently descended below the glideslope and impacted the ground about 1 mile from the airport. The pilot stated that he did not experience any mechanical malfunctions with the airplane. He also indicated that due to strong headwinds, he had earlier stopped at an intermediate airport, and should have stayed there, as he was fatigued at the time of the accident. The pilot reported 1,075 hours of total flight experience, which included 990 hours in make and model, and 62 hours in actual instrument meteorological conditions. Weather, reported at an airport about 35 miles to the east of the accident site, about the time of the accident, included a visibility of 1.5 miles in light drizzle and mist, and broken and overcast cloud layers at 400 and 700 feet respectively.

Probable Cause: The pilot's descent below the glidepath during the approach, which resulted in a collision with terrain. Contributing factors included the pilot's diverted attention, pilot fatigue, and the night lighting conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC08CA067
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC08CA067