Accident Sonex Aircraft Sonex N130SX, Thursday 6 December 2007
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 6 December 2007
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SONX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sonex Aircraft Sonex
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N130SX
MSN: 0013
Total airframe hrs:49 hours
Engine model:Jabiru 3300A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:New Smyrna Beach, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:New Smyrna Beach, FL
Destination airport:New Smyrna Beach, FL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, "the purpose of the flight was to test a new instrument and conduct test approaches and landings to check flying characteristics at slower approach speeds. Previous approaches at 70 miles per hour (MPH) [were] too fast. After practicing slow flight and entering a stall speed into new instrument I was cleared for a 5-mile straight in approach to runway 2. After "dragging in" for 5-miles I attained my test final approach speed of 60 mph. There was a tree in my glide path so I climbed over it but underestimated my sink rate (which was the purpose of the test flight) the right gear snagged a limb which jerked me into a right hand roll. I applied power, leveled the wings, and pointed [the] nose ahead as it hit the ground. There were no visible markings on the runway to indicate a displaced threshold. The reason for the displaced threshold is the tree. If the runway was properly marked, I am sure I would have been reminded at least a mile out or one-half out that there was a displaced threshold and avoided the incident."

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain altitude/clearance while on final approach for landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA08CA025
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA08CA025